Author Topic: [MOD] CompleX3s [CPX3]  (Read 31017 times)

Laserzwei

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    341
    • View Profile
on: October 19, 2017, 04:09:53 PM
traders don't seem to buy/sell products at complexes on our server - is that wanted or a bug on our server?
Traders trade with complexes in the default configuration.
-make sure /mods/complexMod/config/config.lua has traders enabled.
-look in your server logs, if something crashed
- check if /data/scripts/sector/traders.lua has
Code: [Select]
if not pcall(require, "mods/complexMod/scripts/sector/traders") then print("Failed to load tradermodule of ComplexMod") endin line 169 (bottom)



civilframe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    1
    • View Profile
on: October 26, 2017, 06:16:24 AM
Noticed a bug: When I repaired my complex, it removed the Mine and Scrap Metal Trader that I added to it :( Now I have my original Solar Power Plant.



Laserzwei

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    341
    • View Profile
on: November 14, 2017, 11:17:06 PM
updated to 0.90
--0.90 for 0.15
- Updated to 0.15
- using production from assemblers the same way factories do
- complex overview shows the required productioncapacity for the current cycle, for all factories running and the rate at which it gets generated
- Improved overview of tradingTab by changing the layout slightly, assigned cargo now has a  '*' as indicator, tradinglists are sorted
- extended config



Pree

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    17
    • View Profile
on: November 16, 2017, 07:39:54 PM
[CPX3][0.89] more Cargo assigned than available: 1.95e+06 1.86176e+06
[CPX3][0.89] more Cargo assigned than available: 1.95e+06 1.86176e+06
[CPX3][0.89] more Cargo assigned than available: 1.95e+06 1.86176e+06
[CPX3][0.89] more Cargo assigned than available: 1.95e+06 1.86176e+06
[CPX3][0.89] more Cargo assigned than available: 1.95e+06 1.86176e+06

our log is full (today severl hundred rows) of this - is it possible to add the coordinates to that log-message, so that admins can find out, who's causing the problems?



Laserzwei

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    341
    • View Profile
on: November 16, 2017, 08:49:17 PM
/mods/complex/scripts/lib/complextradingmanager.lua  line 1227:
Code: [Select]
debugPrint(1, "more Cargo assigned than available: ", nil, assignedCargo, self.maxCargoSpace, Entity().name, Sector():getCoordinates())



Pree

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    17
    • View Profile
on: November 18, 2017, 10:50:32 AM
thank you @Laserzwei :)



tylkas

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    2
    • View Profile
on: December 13, 2017, 02:38:21 AM
Hello Laserzwei
Can you please update mod for v0.15.7?

For some reason all mines can not be used in complex.
I have tried to fix it myself, but no luck so far.

Code: [Select]
file: Avorion\data\scripts\entity\minefounder.lua

    -- remove all cargo that might have been added by the factory script
    for cargo, amount in pairs(station:getCargos()) do
        station:removeCargo(cargo, amount)
    end

+++    package.path = package.path .. ";mods/complexMod/scripts/entity/complexManager.lua"
+++    station:addScript("mods/complexMod/scripts/entity/complexManager.lua")
end

function transformToStation(asteroid, name)

So, now mines have "complex" menu and ui. And even can merge with other mines, but not with other non-asteroid factories.



tylkas

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    2
    • View Profile
on: December 13, 2017, 03:42:32 AM
Laserzwei, pull request created: https://github.com/Laserzwei/complex/pull/3

Looks like Iv fixed it. But all old asteroid-factories still not able to join complex.
So, I recommend to wipe the server before using this mod with fixes. Otherwise you will get partial functionality.



mattlanuze

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    1
    • View Profile
on: December 16, 2017, 06:14:45 AM
Cannot get this mod to work since one of the recent updates, just not getting the option to manage complex to get started. Have tried re-installing everything to no avail



Laserzwei

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    341
    • View Profile
on: December 16, 2017, 10:00:36 AM
Cannot get this mod to work since one of the recent updates, just not getting the option to manage complex to get started. Have tried re-installing everything to no avail
Make sure to download v. 0.90c.
You can only start from build stations, not Mines. And only those build after installation.
If your problem still persists, send me your client and server log



Zilch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    6
    • View Profile
on: December 21, 2017, 03:35:50 AM
Building/Changing the design of the complex can remove functionality.
I now have a very large, very pretty warehouse.
It can no longer make anything.
RIP my billion credits.



Laserzwei

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    341
    • View Profile
on: December 22, 2017, 12:11:58 AM
Building/Changing the design of the complex can remove functionality.
I now have a very large, very pretty warehouse.
It can no longer make anything.
RIP my billion credits.
Frontpage of the wiki:
wiki



Zilch

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    6
    • View Profile
on: December 24, 2017, 06:09:33 AM
Not seeing Complex requesting traders, Logfile doesn't show any crashes and I have appended the traders.lua with appropriate line.
Vanilla stations are still req'ing traders when full.

Enabling debug shows lines similar to:
[CPX3][0.90b] securing Tradingdata
[CPX3][0.90b] soldGoods  1  Oxygen

Yet no actual trade happens.
:D



Sinistrem

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    2
    • View Profile
on: January 07, 2018, 09:49:51 PM
So basically doing anything in build mode that adds/removes blocks can mess up complex? Gonna start using the mod, wanna clear it beforehand.

Thanks.



Loony Liberator

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    10
    • View Profile
on: January 10, 2018, 02:40:47 AM
@Sinistrem Yo, I had that problem earlier in Laserzwei's mod and we had hashed it out together discovering that deleting the root block of the ship once it became a station (which translates to deleting the root block of the station itself) is what messes up the way the complex manager recognises the station. Laserzwei please correct me if I'm wrong. So long as you don't delete the root block of the station you can essentially have cube's (Station root blocks) attached to poles (complex station links) as your complex with cargo bays and whatever you want slapped on.
« Last Edit: January 10, 2018, 02:43:47 AM by Loony Liberator »