Author Topic: [MOD](v0.5.1) FleetControl - easy management of ship groups and more  (Read 25194 times)

PsyberTech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    29
  • MultiBoxer
    • View Profile
    • Sr. SysEngr
Hello,

Just found this today and it is exactly what I need for my 7 ships.   I followed the instructions on both the dedicated server and on my client.  Both were shut down and restarted after the new files were added.

When the /fleetcontrol command is ran, all I get is:
2017-08-12 13-49-25| Unknown command: fleetcontrol

I can see other commands in the same folder that I can run, but this fails. 
Any thought would be wonderful.  Many thanks!

-Bill Sr.



Is this a dead mod?
« Last Edit: August 16, 2017, 12:00:48 AM by PsyberTech »
-In the light of morning, the sun climbs upon the shoulder of the sky... I yearn for the tender darkness.




Fox

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    197
  • "You're a good friend, Arthur!"
    • View Profile
    • FoxDie Inc.
- Luck is no matter of coincidence or probability, but of attitude and perspective ! -



Hammelpilaw

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    510
    • View Profile
    • Scrap Yard - Avofactory
Edit: Wrong answer.... please forget it  ;D
« Last Edit: August 23, 2017, 05:09:14 PM by Hammelpilaw »
Scrap Yard Galaxy

My mods and tools

If you find an bug in my mods please contact me.



Hammelpilaw

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    510
    • View Profile
    • Scrap Yard - Avofactory
on: September 08, 2017, 06:29:12 PM
Because w00zla is too busy to fix it, I just tried. With a very small change everything works fine, but I stuck at giving commands to the ships. I could use some modders help to get it working.
The mod invokes vanilla functions from file craftorders.lua (f.e. onEscortMeButtonPressed) for executing commands, this works fine at least. Then the checkCaptain function in craftorders.lua prevents executing the command beacause this is returning a nil value:

Code: [Select]
checkEntityInteractionPermissions(Entity(), AlliancePrivilege.ManageShips)

I just do not understand why... maybe anybody can help out or fix it? My current progress is attached to the answer.


Ok finally I got it. Getting still a few other errors wich could need some fixing.
« Last Edit: September 11, 2017, 08:03:39 AM by Hammelpilaw »
Scrap Yard Galaxy

My mods and tools

If you find an bug in my mods please contact me.



Meesmaalt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    30
    • View Profile
on: September 11, 2017, 01:53:57 PM
Because w00zla is too busy to fix it, I just tried. With a very small change everything works fine, but I stuck at giving commands to the ships. I could use some modders help to get it working.
The mod invokes vanilla functions from file craftorders.lua (f.e. onEscortMeButtonPressed) for executing commands, this works fine at least. Then the checkCaptain function in craftorders.lua prevents executing the command beacause this is returning a nil value:

Code: [Select]
checkEntityInteractionPermissions(Entity(), AlliancePrivilege.ManageShips)

I just do not understand why... maybe anybody can help out or fix it? My current progress is attached to the answer.


Ok finally I got it. Getting still a few other errors wich could need some fixing.


Hope you'll get it fixed for new upcoming patch ;)
What doesn't kill you, makes you disabled.
- MM



Dirtyredz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    224
  • David McClain - Dirtyredz
    • View Profile
    • Dirtyredz.com
on: September 11, 2017, 03:06:27 PM
theres actually little point to fixing this mod currently, The new patch brings new scripting api, and new fighter interactions.  The best thing to do is wait for the patch and then recode, or make a new mod. Im leaning towards a new mod since from my understand the fighter interactions will change drastacilly, that a good majority of the code might not be necassary at all.
David McClain - Dirtyredz
Programmer, Web Development, Modder
http://www.Dirtyredz.com




Hammelpilaw

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    510
    • View Profile
    • Scrap Yard - Avofactory
on: September 11, 2017, 04:01:11 PM
theres actually little point to fixing this mod currently, The new patch brings new scripting api, and new fighter interactions.  The best thing to do is wait for the patch and then recode, or make a new mod. Im leaning towards a new mod since from my understand the fighter interactions will change drastacilly, that a good majority of the code might not be necassary at all.

It does not mod fighters, it gives you an UI to control your own ships.
Scrap Yard Galaxy

My mods and tools

If you find an bug in my mods please contact me.



Dirtyredz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    224
  • David McClain - Dirtyredz
    • View Profile
    • Dirtyredz.com
on: September 11, 2017, 04:13:58 PM
It does not mod fighters, it gives you an UI to control your own ships.

Yeah i know that  ;) 

https://twitter.com/koonschi/status/906980522731208705

Koon says that the fighters will now interact differently, which means any exsisting code has the potential to not work and deffinetly wont take full advantage of the new api, and fighters new interactions.

if you want to modify the exsisiting code prior to the patch, feel free. Im not stopping anyone, simply suggesting its better to wait.
David McClain - Dirtyredz
Programmer, Web Development, Modder
http://www.Dirtyredz.com




Hammelpilaw

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    510
    • View Profile
    • Scrap Yard - Avofactory
on: September 11, 2017, 06:07:48 PM
if you want to modify the exsisiting code prior to the patch, feel free. Im not stopping anyone, simply suggesting its better to wait.

This could be the right way... however, this last little bug is annoying me  ;D ...and has to be fixed even after the patch. Thanks for the info.
Scrap Yard Galaxy

My mods and tools

If you find an bug in my mods please contact me.



Hammelpilaw

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    510
    • View Profile
    • Scrap Yard - Avofactory
on: September 13, 2017, 08:13:28 PM
At least I could not find any issue in the code... although the GUI crashes sometimes on our server. So this fix is highly experimental. If you find any issue please let me know.
It also overwrites craftorders.lua.

Attached file is working for Avorion 0.13 and 0.14. Experimental - use with care!
« Last Edit: July 07, 2018, 09:28:42 AM by Hammelpilaw »
Scrap Yard Galaxy

My mods and tools

If you find an bug in my mods please contact me.



Nokta

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    15
    • View Profile
on: September 25, 2017, 05:02:55 PM
This is great. Thank you.

So if I get it right, is not possible at this time to give orders to ships in sectors you are not in?

Or to order them to change sectors to keep doing what they are doing? This is the most annoying thing about fleet management atm for me :D

Once you have some ships spread over some systems it's a pain to micromanage all of them by having to jump in their sectors all the time.



Hammelpilaw

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    510
    • View Profile
    • Scrap Yard - Avofactory
on: September 25, 2017, 05:56:18 PM
This is great. Thank you.

So if I get it right, is not possible at this time to give orders to ships in sectors you are not in?

Or to order them to change sectors to keep doing what they are doing? This is the most annoying thing about fleet management atm for me :D

Once you have some ships spread over some systems it's a pain to micromanage all of them by having to jump in their sectors all the time.

I tried to implement this, but failed at loading the entities (ships) that are not in the current sector. So it is currently not possible.
Scrap Yard Galaxy

My mods and tools

If you find an bug in my mods please contact me.



Nokta

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    15
    • View Profile
on: September 26, 2017, 01:29:38 AM
I tried to implement this, but failed at loading the entities (ships) that are not in the current sector. So it is currently not possible.

Cheers. I hope this will be a feature in-game eventually. This game really need a fleet manager.



Lonewolf79

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    11
    • View Profile
on: September 26, 2017, 11:03:56 AM
I tried to implement this, but failed at loading the entities (ships) that are not in the current sector. So it is currently not possible.

Cheers. I hope this will be a feature in-game eventually. This game really need a fleet manager.

I think it is on the planned features thankfully :)



GoonSquad

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    7
    • View Profile
on: January 13, 2018, 03:32:14 AM
OMG I just found this mod.. Tell me it works... I'm sick and tired trying to manage my mining fleet of 20 ships by having to give each one a order separately... Why isn't this in the game already.. Its been a year already.....  I'm downloading this any way...