Author Topic: [MOD] System Control v1.02  (Read 9393 times)

MrMors

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    4
    • View Profile
on: May 28, 2018, 10:52:40 PM
Be aware that the mod currently is changing stats on upgrade modules. Seams like when the mod puts the item back in your inventory its modified.
o.o canya confirm this? was thinking of passing this one around my server

Yep, it appears that when it puts the module back into your inventory it acts like picking up a new module and with that you get the random stats. I'm not sure if this will be an easy issue for the author to fix or not. I really like the concept so I hope that it can maybe be fixed. Try it your self, just make sure you have a backup first.



DracoNB

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    76
    • View Profile
on: May 29, 2018, 07:26:49 PM
Be aware that the mod currently is changing stats on upgrade modules. Seams like when the mod puts the item back in your inventory its modified.
o.o canya confirm this? was thinking of passing this one around my server

Yep, it appears that when it puts the module back into your inventory it acts like picking up a new module and with that you get the random stats. I'm not sure if this will be an easy issue for the author to fix or not. I really like the concept so I hope that it can maybe be fixed. Try it your self, just make sure you have a backup first.

I just installed it two days ago but haven't seen this problem, my 146% purple shield and +11 jump hyperspace have stayed that way. Is it only certain mods that change stats?



MrMors

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    4
    • View Profile
on: May 30, 2018, 03:13:13 AM
If its working you then great. When i tried it, it was the only mod on the server. Maybe its a client/server bug? If your using it on a server and its working let me know cause I think this is a great mod. It just wasn't working for me and my group.



DracoNB

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    76
    • View Profile
on: May 30, 2018, 03:16:08 AM
If its working you then great. When i tried it, it was the only mod on the server. Maybe its a client/server bug? If your using it on a server and its working let me know cause I think this is a great mod. It just wasn't working for me and my group.

Yeah its working as far as I can tell on my MP server.

The only annoyance I have with it is that you can't just change out 1 mod, you have to clear them all because your Systems Tab is empty / unusable while the mod is "active". So if I want to use 5 systems all the time and then swap out a few others, I have to always add those before creating a new set instead of just doing the difference between the two. Otherwise, its an amazing mod!

I wonder if the issue you guys are seeing is due to another player / ship using the mod, so it installs a similar one and thats why it looks like it got modified?
« Last Edit: May 30, 2018, 03:17:57 AM by DracoNB »



Delerium76

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    4
    • View Profile
on: July 15, 2018, 11:48:47 AM
Be aware that the mod currently is changing stats on upgrade modules. Seams like when the mod puts the item back in your inventory its modified.
o.o canya confirm this? was thinking of passing this one around my server

Yep, it appears that when it puts the module back into your inventory it acts like picking up a new module and with that you get the random stats. I'm not sure if this will be an easy issue for the author to fix or not. I really like the concept so I hope that it can maybe be fixed. Try it your self, just make sure you have a backup first.

Tried in my single player game and didn't encounter this at all.  Not sure what is causing it for you.

As for the mod, I posted this over in the thread about mods supported by 1.17.1/18, but I also think it is appropriate to mention it here as well. 

There are some annoyances to the mod:

1. It uses alt+1 to alt+5 (unconfigurable keybinds) to switch between system sets, which has the happy side effect of also toggling your weapons on and off as well as re-centering your ship every time you use it.  Only solution is to either deal with it and keep adjusting every time, or change the game's default keybinds since you can't change the mod's keybinds.

2. There is no keybind (that I could find) to open the configuration menu to assign your current system set to a keybind.  A minor annoyance, but oh well.

3. As listed on this page, when you use a hotkey to switch systems, the systems currently installed will no longer show up on the vanilla ship systems menu.  This wouldn't be so bad except when combined with number 2 makes it frustrating to look at what you currently have equipped, and impossible to just swap out one or two systems of an existing set without clearing the whole thing and building it from scratch. 

4. (wasn't listed on the other thread but I just thought of it) The order in which the systems get installed should be reversed for removal.  The reason being that with shields, the order matters.  Shield boosters give + shield durability and shield reinforcers give - shield durability.  If you put a booster on first and then a reinforcer, you never cap out your shields so you don't lose any charge, but if you do the reverse, the reinforcer will destroy whatever charge it needs to to get down to your new shield level.  I can control the order they get installed just fine to get them in the right order, but the mod seems to take them off in the same exact order, thus destroying charge.  The end result being that as I constantly swap between sets, I'm constantly draining my shields to about half charge, which kinda sucks.  Short version:  Right now systems are installed/uninstalled in a FIFO pattern when they should be in a LIFO pattern.

One solution around the inability to modify what shows up on the vanilla system tab might be to just duplicate the system tab itself and put a copy onto your mod's UI (maybe as a tab).  The fact that you are already displaying the same icons and have code in place to change what system goes in what slot, most of the back-end work should already be done.  It would just take duplicating the vanilla system tab's UI.   I think as long as we get a hotkey to open and close your mod's UI, it could completely replace the systems tab altogether.
« Last Edit: July 15, 2018, 11:51:47 AM by Delerium76 »



Gantradies

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    24
    • View Profile
on: February 21, 2019, 05:55:57 AM
out of curiosity, does this mood still work with the latest release/ have an unpdated version in another thread that does?

i know im technically necroing,but i feel its a valid question-it  was a fairly popular component of my last little modpack, and i am currently throwing another one together for my Discord group.