Author Topic: [MOD] Weapon Engineering (Turret Editor)  (Read 29128 times)

darkconsole

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    104
  • Halfcocked Rage Machine
    • View Profile
    • my game mods (contains nsfw stuff too)
on: February 26, 2019, 09:33:48 PM
Doing some research though can't test in my current save yet, having coaxial on a max size weapon is supposed to give it stat boosts. Would explain why I don't see a difference with my small weapons.

i found the damage scaling in the weapon generator. coaxial turrets are suppose to be 3x stronger. next update will include this.



darkconsole

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    104
  • Halfcocked Rage Machine
    • View Profile
    • my game mods (contains nsfw stuff too)
on: February 26, 2019, 10:31:25 PM
you will not be able to upgrade mining/scav effenciency (phase filters) on version 0.21 with the mining update until i update this this week.



Shadowflare

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    19
    • View Profile
on: February 27, 2019, 01:55:20 AM
Thanks for looking into that! Looking forward to my coaxial raw miners >:D

EDIT: Any chance we can get filters on the turret bay UI?
« Last Edit: February 27, 2019, 01:57:35 AM by Shadowflare »



darkconsole

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    104
  • Halfcocked Rage Machine
    • View Profile
    • my game mods (contains nsfw stuff too)
on: March 09, 2019, 08:39:43 PM
main posted updated with 1.3.0 for 0.21+

* Fix upgrading mining laser efficiency with the 0.21 mining changes that introduce a new type of mining laser.
* Enabling Coaxial on a turret will now scale its damage the same amount as the game originally would have generated it. IF YOU HAVE USED THE WEAPONS BAY TO TURN SOMETHING COAXIAL, TURN IT BACK TO NORMAL BEFORE INSTALLING THIS UPDATE TO GET THE DAMAGE SCALED PROPERLY. ELSE THE DAMAGE IT IS NOW IS WHAT IT IS.
* New ability: edit turret size with new server side config option.



CycloCyanide

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    1
    • View Profile
on: March 10, 2019, 06:39:33 PM
Oh Man, I really want to use this mod, but I cannot figure out why its not working.
I tried the previous version and the new new version.
I copy the data and mods folder to the game directory, I copy and paste the config file renaming it.
In the game I enter the /tmod command, and I get the turret icon. I can open the icon, I can drag the guns I want to edit to the slots, I click on the upgrade I want, it removes the turrets from my inventory and the money cost. and then nothing. it does not edit the turret, there are no messages nothing.
If I go to the config file and change something like the cost of an upgrade, the value changes in game, so that part is working. but nothing happens to the turret.  The turret editor window stays open, I cant drag more turrets to be salvaged after the initial ones are used up. I have to close the window and then rerun the /tmod command to get the turret editor window to open again. the scrapped turrets are gone. and the turret I tried to edit is still the same, no changes no name change nothing.

any ideas whats wrong?






Gantradies

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    24
    • View Profile
on: March 16, 2019, 02:31:21 PM
Oh Man, I really want to use this mod, but I cannot figure out why its not working.
I tried the previous version and the new new version.
I copy the data and mods folder to the game directory, I copy and paste the config file renaming it.
In the game I enter the /tmod command, and I get the turret icon. I can open the icon, I can drag the guns I want to edit to the slots, I click on the upgrade I want, it removes the turrets from my inventory and the money cost. and then nothing. it does not edit the turret, there are no messages nothing.
If I go to the config file and change something like the cost of an upgrade, the value changes in game, so that part is working. but nothing happens to the turret.  The turret editor window stays open, I cant drag more turrets to be salvaged after the initial ones are used up. I have to close the window and then rerun the /tmod command to get the turret editor window to open again. the scrapped turrets are gone. and the turret I tried to edit is still the same, no changes no name change nothing.

any ideas whats wrong?




appears to be broken for my server as well- the editor comes up, but all the buttons are nonresponsive- i can confirm it WAS working with the previous version, if it helps slightly narrow things down- if you edited the code regarding the GUI, maybe theres a mispell or the like?



techstepman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    11
    • View Profile
on: March 23, 2019, 07:17:33 PM
followed installation. Copy pasted files and configdefault.lua and renamed it to config.lua
/tmod doesnt add any icon.

edit: after exiting game and reentering game icon appeared
« Last Edit: March 23, 2019, 07:20:55 PM by techstepman »



monk120

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    2
    • View Profile
on: April 01, 2019, 07:45:46 PM
i installed the mod as described.  after using command /tmod the icon appears as normal.
when using it takes the credits and turrets but nothing happens to the to be modified turret.   
i screenshotted the error messages.  had to adapt the file to fit the upload limit of 128kb so i hope it is still readable
what would the problem be?
edit: played in singleplayer existing savegame
« Last Edit: April 01, 2019, 07:47:22 PM by monk120 »



fordhamflash

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    17
    • View Profile
on: April 04, 2019, 02:20:00 PM
i installed the mod as described.  after using command /tmod the icon appears as normal.
when using it takes the credits and turrets but nothing happens to the to be modified turret.   
i screenshotted the error messages.  had to adapt the file to fit the upload limit of 128kb so i hope it is still readable
what would the problem be?
edit: played in singleplayer existing savegame

I had the exact same error message and the same problem you had.



Gantradies

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    24
    • View Profile
on: April 04, 2019, 03:26:26 PM
yeah- appears for now the previous versions the way to go- will admit im a little surprised the author hasnt responded by now- hope nothing happened irl >.<



Silveressa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    3
    • View Profile
on: April 08, 2019, 01:18:37 PM
Any word on a potential update to this or is the creator still MIA? I'm using the previous version, but the turret efficiency upgrading seems to be buggy there with the current game version.



SneakyTacts

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    91
    • View Profile
on: April 09, 2019, 01:07:30 AM
I'm using version 1.3.0 on Avorion version 0.21.3 and it works as expected. I've also set the new variable "ExplicitCallables=false" just in case. I'm posting this information so that others know it is functional, for myself, at least.



fordhamflash

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    17
    • View Profile
on: April 12, 2019, 02:24:44 AM
I was looking at this some more. Not that I know anything about this stuff, but I did see the error in the clientlog file.  In this case, it says "could not execute function 'TurretModdingUI_OnClickedBtnBaseEnergy' in '"mods/DccTurretEditor/Interfact/TurretModding.lua"' and then something about property not found or readable:  InventoryTurret.updateStaticStats.

Any ideas?



darkconsole

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    104
  • Halfcocked Rage Machine
    • View Profile
    • my game mods (contains nsfw stuff too)
on: April 12, 2019, 05:03:11 AM
I was looking at this some more. Not that I know anything about this stuff, but I did see the error in the clientlog file.  In this case, it says "could not execute function 'TurretModdingUI_OnClickedBtnBaseEnergy' in '"mods/DccTurretEditor/Interfact/TurretModding.lua"' and then something about property not found or readable:  InventoryTurret.updateStaticStats.

Any ideas?

these errors mean you're using it on a version of the game it doesn't support, or installation/upgrade of the mod was done incorrectly.

fwiw, working here, and im waiting to do anything bit until the new built in mod management thing drops.



monk120

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    2
    • View Profile
on: April 16, 2019, 06:51:53 PM
ah got it working now.
i set the game to the beta branch and it now works.