Author Topic: [MOD][Stations] Yet Another Mine 1.1  (Read 5250 times)

Kampfkrapfn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    68
    • View Profile
on: June 13, 2018, 03:33:59 PM
Yes, no worries, in the next major version, this will definitely have improvements, as will other details. :D

Tell me more :D

by the way, (yeah, the 90-material-thing won't let me sleep calmly ...) there's a 90-material-cycle everytime I activate a regenerative asteroid field... but the last two days when I watched this explicitely, it always changed to the expected value in the next cycle.



NerArth

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    60
    • View Profile
on: June 16, 2018, 07:44:00 PM
Yes, no worries, in the next major version, this will definitely have improvements, as will other details. :D

Tell me more :D

by the way, (yeah, the 90-material-thing won't let me sleep calmly ...) there's a 90-material-cycle everytime I activate a regenerative asteroid field... but the last two days when I watched this explicitely, it always changed to the expected value in the next cycle.

I haven't spent as much time as I'd like on this but I have been working on adding a little icon that will show up on the top right if you enter your extractor station, and by clicking this a window will show with information about the station and an option to sell the station and to upgrade (or even downgrade) the station.

I've done most of the basic work on the structure, I just need to get the upgrade/selling functions to work properly, so nothing to show for now.



As for your concern about the 90 material cycle, I'll try to investigate this with the regenerative asteroids mod when I get a chance, as I have that mod installed too but haven't really noticed this behaviour. Which extractors are being affected, as far as you can tell? Ones in that regenerative sector only or all of the extractors?



Kampfkrapfn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    68
    • View Profile
on: June 27, 2018, 01:28:27 AM
the 90 material cycle affects all extractors



KonaAI

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    1
    • View Profile
on: June 13, 2019, 07:24:18 AM
If this mod is still in active development, I would like to mention that I have encountered an issue when trying to create an Avorion mine. Whenever I use the command on a ship, the usual message appears stating I've paid for the mine, but then I get kicked stating that there was no response from the server.



flare

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    1
    • View Profile
on: June 19, 2019, 01:30:19 AM
If this mod is still in active development, I would like to mention that I have encountered an issue when trying to create an Avorion mine. Whenever I use the command on a ship, the usual message appears stating I've paid for the mine, but then I get kicked stating that there was no response from the server.

Would you  by chance already have another resource station up and running?

Because I successfully made one without issue, before experiencing what you are describing.

To be more clear.  After creating a ship from the drone, and just leaving it in the default iron block, typing in "/yam <material> "would seem begin the "lost connection" issue .

Once the command is entered, the player is unable to do anything that requires the game to do loading, probably because the command has already disconnected the session from the server and is running "client-side" only.  Another possibility would be there exists a looping issue in the script that that the engine tries again and again to fire with no success. Eventually ending in the lost connection message. No other input would be possible due to this script taking priority. It takes about 1-2 minutes after entering the /yam command for the lost connection message to show up.

Some findings from casual testing:

-It's probably nothing to do with the locale of the  ship/station. Distance from stations and ships have no impact, including empty sectors.

-It seems to have nothing to do with what sort of ship is used for the /yam command. Single block, or otherwise, the same bug initiates the same as the above.

-Using a station founding ship purchased from a shipyard , and trying to build a normal station from it causes the exact same bug as above! Even without invoking the /yam commands. For example, using the ship to found a potato farm would pretty much initiate the bug when you hit the  "OK" in the confirm transaction warning screen.

-Using the default config doesn't seem to stop this from happening.

-Not a mod conflict. This was the only mod I'm testing with.

-Created a new universe.  Successfully created first station with /yam, but second one exhibits the same bug. Deleted the station and then tried the /yam command again, and still got the lost connection bug.

-Can't seem to have two of them it seems.

- Using the beta and the stable steam release..



Bronsaw

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    1
    • View Profile
on: June 24, 2019, 04:43:30 PM
If this mod is still in active development, I would like to mention that I have encountered an issue when trying to create an Avorion mine. Whenever I use the command on a ship, the usual message appears stating I've paid for the mine, but then I get kicked stating that there was no response from the server.

Would you  by chance already have another resource station up and running?

Because I successfully made one without issue, before experiencing what you are describing.

To be more clear.  After creating a ship from the drone, and just leaving it in the default iron block, typing in "/yam <material> "would seem begin the "lost connection" issue .

Once the command is entered, the player is unable to do anything that requires the game to do loading, probably because the command has already disconnected the session from the server and is running "client-side" only.  Another possibility would be there exists a looping issue in the script that that the engine tries again and again to fire with no success. Eventually ending in the lost connection message. No other input would be possible due to this script taking priority. It takes about 1-2 minutes after entering the /yam command for the lost connection message to show up.

Some findings from casual testing:

-It's probably nothing to do with the locale of the  ship/station. Distance from stations and ships have no impact, including empty sectors.

-It seems to have nothing to do with what sort of ship is used for the /yam command. Single block, or otherwise, the same bug initiates the same as the above.

-Using a station founding ship purchased from a shipyard , and trying to build a normal station from it causes the exact same bug as above! Even without invoking the /yam commands. For example, using the ship to found a potato farm would pretty much initiate the bug when you hit the  "OK" in the confirm transaction warning screen.

-Using the default config doesn't seem to stop this from happening.

-Not a mod conflict. This was the only mod I'm testing with.

-Created a new universe.  Successfully created first station with /yam, but second one exhibits the same bug. Deleted the station and then tried the /yam command again, and still got the lost connection bug.

-Can't seem to have two of them it seems.

- Using the beta and the stable steam release..

Going back to v0.21.4 in Steam  resolved this issue for me.