Author Topic: [MOD] AutoDock -- v1.2.2  (Read 5058 times)

Shrooblord

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    578
    • View Profile
on: February 12, 2019, 12:34:10 PM
Awesome. Was this the first time you tried using AutoDock in your Galaxy? So you only had to jump Sector that one time, correct?
Shrooblord



Gantradies

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    24
    • View Profile
on: February 21, 2019, 05:59:41 AM
a quick check- is the current version compatible with the latest Stable Release? setting my modded server up again, a bit more careful about checking after that bad experience with a bugged minecorp install >><



Bocephus666

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    4
    • View Profile
on: February 22, 2019, 01:22:59 AM
It seems to work fine for me on my server.



Shrooblord

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    578
    • View Profile
on: February 26, 2019, 10:43:18 PM
Just to report that I have been testing on the latest Beta Branch 0.21 r14032 46fedd; no issues to report! AutoDock appears to work correctly on the latest build.
Shrooblord



Shrooblord

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    578
    • View Profile
on: February 27, 2019, 12:06:36 PM
Currently investigating an issue where AutoDock Beacons will fail to spawn if something is in the way of the Station's "light line", i.e. Asteroids, another Ship, etc.
Shrooblord



fordhamflash

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    17
    • View Profile
on: April 04, 2019, 11:41:30 AM
Version 1.1 released! Now compatible with the 0.20.2 Beta Branch security update. Running smoothly with no problems detected so far.

------

Sorry folks; haven't been on the forums in a while to answer your questions. I will address them now!

I spent the time to debug this properly and found that the note about "There is an issue in the installation instructions of ShipScriptLoader." etc is incorrect, at least for my installation
Indeed. There used to be a problem with ShipScriptLoader -- at least, that was my experience --, but it seems to have been resolved at this time.

With a clean installation of the current 0.20.2 Beta Branch (uninstall Avorion > Install Avorion > Patch to Beta 0.20.2), the installation instructions now no longer require you to modify your ShipScriptLoader installation. See the first post in this thread for more information on how to install AutoDock v1.1.

I've followed the instructions twice now trying to get this to work. I have installed both shipscript and this without success. I am not getting any UI or additional station options.
I don't think you're running into a conflict. Rather, follow the updated installation instructions as I detailed in my answer to the previous question.

Following your instructions, did I install it on the client or the server? And how do I install it on the one that it wasn't installed on? Did what you said and it's not working.
I'm sorry to hear that! I will update the installation instructions to make it more clear. See the first post in this thread for details.

Thank you Shroob for this mod, even with larger docking ranges it can still be very tedious and dangerous to dock bigger ships so will definately give it a try :)
Oh, indeed. And the bigger the ship, the better this works, I have found. But big and small ships alike, it feels amazingly fun to fly at a docking beacon at 2 km/s and dock no problem.

If you've tried bigger ships, you should notice the docking beacon sticks further out from the dock than with smaller ships, making the approach to the beacon (and thus, the station) safe for both.

has anybody tried this mod on 0.18.2?
I've tested on the current 0.20.2 Beta Branch and it's working without a hitch. Please tell me if you run into any further problems.

Ive been looking for Auto Docking with the AI Tractor beams HOW Ever i Cannot get the Mod to work for me. Ive done what you said.

Ive added the script to ShipScriptLoader, I've Modified DefaultScripts
Ive done it to where instead of being on line 28 i put it on line 15 and still does the same thing. Am i missing something ?
Most likely it's the ShipScriptLoader instructions that have now been updated. See the first post (same answer as to the previous two questions regarding failure of installation).

------

If you run into any problems running this on 0.20.2 Beta Branch, please let me know -- I'll try and respond quicker this time.

I cannot get this to work either. Although, I am a bit confused regarding the instructions. I read that I should delete "Avorion" where it appears within the 2 lines added to server.lua. Then I read that the autodock folder should not be copied into mods, but rather what sounds like its own subdirectory  in the Avorion folder. Although the post refers to the director name as AutoDock.v1.2.1/data whereas the folder is actually just named AutoDock so I'm not sure if I need to change the folder name to AutoDockv1.2.1 or not. Amazingly complex instructions. Too bad. I built a behemoth and this mod looks fantastic.



fordhamflash

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    17
    • View Profile
on: April 04, 2019, 12:27:42 PM
I cannot get this to work either. Although, I am a bit confused regarding the instructions. I read that I should delete "Avorion" where it appears within the 2 lines added to server.lua. Then I read that the autodock folder should not be copied into mods, but rather what sounds like its own subdirectory  in the Avorion folder. Although the post refers to the director name as AutoDock.v1.2.1/data whereas the folder is actually just named AutoDock so I'm not sure if I need to change the folder name to AutoDockv1.2.1 or not. Amazingly complex instructions. Too bad. I built a behemoth and this mod looks fantastic.

I am also unsure if I need to modify ShipScriptLoader.lua or not? One post says that modifying the installation is no longer necessary but every other post talks about modifying the file.



Silveressa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    3
    • View Profile
on: April 08, 2019, 01:16:33 PM
I cannot get this to work either. Although, I am a bit confused regarding the instructions.

I followed the instructions in the first post of this thread exactly, loaded it, jumped 1 sector away, then back a sector, saved and exited the game, relaunched it and it's working flawlessly.

If you run into trouble with it not auto docking after hailing the station and choosing auto dock,  make sure to aim for the flashing green square of docking guidance, since just flying by the station won't do any good unless you're within 1-2 km of the docking icon that spawn in space.



Simahn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    12
    • View Profile
on: April 17, 2019, 12:54:27 PM
This doesn't work for me. I followed the instructions. I get the option to Auto Dock, i get the confirmation that i have 300 seconds to do it. But no matter how close I get to the dock nothing happens