Author Topic: [MOD]Useful Cargoshuttles  (Read 2198 times)

theCrow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    8
    • View Profile
on: November 09, 2018, 07:19:15 PM
You find attached a modified factory.lua file.

Fix the problem that one cargoshuttle can only transport 1 good at a time.
Fix the problem that only 20 cargoshuttles are supported with one station.

In the file are two new variables (when you would like to change the parameter open the file in an editor (example: notepad) and editing this two):
shuttleCargoAmount (see line 65): This variable is set to the default value 25. That means one shuttle can transport 25 pieces of a good with size 1 (example: 25 water or 50 plastics)
maxCargoShuttlePerStation (see line 66): This variable is set to the default value 24. That means one station can have 2 full squad of cargo shuttles.

Feel free to change the value of this two variables and enjoy.

Maybe you can post your experience with the changes you do and we can help the developers to find the best balance.

----------------------------------------------------------------------
Install instruction:
1. download and unzip the attached file
2. replace the existing file (normaly installed at "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Avorion\data\scripts\entity\merchants"
3. start the game and have fun with your cargoshuttles



Gamer Senpai

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    30
    • View Profile
on: November 20, 2018, 03:33:28 AM
 I'm trying to find where cargo shuttles will go through a warp gate to trade... That would help with my economy, so that I don't have to move stuff from sector to sector manually....



theCrow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    8
    • View Profile
on: November 25, 2018, 10:18:16 AM
I think the little cargo shuttles should only support stations inside a sector. Between sectors you need a (normal) trading ship (this is announced for the next update: automatic trading)



Gamer Senpai

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    30
    • View Profile
on: November 25, 2018, 04:21:42 PM
Thanks! After so many stations, it kind of gets crowded... And, there's the fact you can only have 3 mines in a sector..



MRT

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    28
    • View Profile
on: December 30, 2018, 06:38:28 PM
*deleted because my contributions are offensive to developer*
« Last Edit: March 30, 2019, 08:13:55 AM by MRT »



Shrooblord

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    586
    • View Profile
on: January 02, 2019, 03:56:15 PM
Nice idea for a mod! I'll check it out.

Between sectors you need a (normal) trading ship (this is announced for the next update: automatic trading)
Correct. This is now possible on Beta Branch 0.20.2 using the Loop command on a Captained Ship on the Galaxy Map screen.
Shrooblord



Shrooblord

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    586
    • View Profile
on: January 02, 2019, 04:11:30 PM
Annotated the comments so it's clear what mod they're from and cleaned up the code in one or two places.

v1.1.1 is compatible with Beta Branch 0.20.2.

Warning: this mod replaces a vanilla asset. Back up your data before use.

To install, drag the data folder inside the .zip enclosed in this message into your main Steam Avorion installation directory.
Shrooblord