Author Topic: Cannot get transporter blocks/modules to function  (Read 490 times)

icycooladdict

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    5
    • View Profile
on: February 17, 2019, 03:40:55 PM
I have tried without resolution to get the new transporter system working. Each attempt posted "You must be docked to the station to trade." Same with transferring. All transporter blocks are 9x9x9. I have tried the following variations:

-Player ship (occupied) with 3.5km module  and Xanion transporter block at 1km distance from trader station requesting to buy good.
-Player ship (occupied) with 3.5km module  and Avorion transporter block at 1km distance from trader station requesting to buy good.
-Player ship (occupied) with 3.5km module  and Xanion & Avorion transporter block at 1km distance from trader station requesting to buy good.
-Player ship (occupied) with 3.5km module  and Xanion & Avorion transporter block at 1km distance from player owned scrap yard station requesting to buy good.
-Player ship (occupied) with 3.5km module  and Xanion & Avorion transporter block at 1km distance from player owned scrap yard station  with transporter block and 3.5km module added requesting to buy good.
-Switched previous to occupy scrap yard instead of ship.
-Varied distance with first, third, and fifth point.

None of these could get the ship to dock greater than 0m.  I can provide additional info if necessary.

OS: Win10 Pro V10.0.17134 Build 17134
CPU: Intel i7-8650U
GPU: Intel UHD Graphics 620
« Last Edit: February 17, 2019, 03:48:10 PM by icycooladdict »



Pree

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    18
    • View Profile
on: March 08, 2019, 10:42:23 AM
so can we get an answer here?
got the same problem



Kepax

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    2
    • View Profile
on: March 08, 2019, 10:50:27 AM
That would be nice,
got the same problem here.



Kepax

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    2
    • View Profile
on: March 08, 2019, 10:53:02 AM
That would be nice,
got the same problem here.



Wrongname

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    3
    • View Profile
on: March 12, 2019, 06:20:39 PM
you should to build transporter with blocks and permanent install module



koonschi

  • Developer
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    1582
    • View Profile
    • Avorion
on: March 14, 2019, 10:48:46 PM
Did you install the upgrade permanently? Can you post a video of this issue? I can't reproduce it.
#define TRUE FALSE // happy debugging suckers

If you need help, please post in the forum, don't PM me. If there's something that only I can help you with, contact me via mail.



icycooladdict

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    5
    • View Profile
on: March 16, 2019, 08:55:40 PM
That seems to have done the trick. I didn't notice it in the description (helps if I read it in more detail)! Consider this closed.