Author Topic: Building BUG (Exploit) - Blocks stacking  (Read 153 times)

WaspLV

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    1
    • View Profile
on: March 17, 2019, 08:41:23 AM
You can stack inside small ship extremly many blocks inside each other.
Just place Block on outher hull and by using its intertnal surfice add more blocks inside.

It can be view on images in attachment. Example ship also in attachment (E1.zip)



Sir Charles

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    162
  • Skibidi Wapapa, Skibidi Wapapapapa...
    • View Profile
on: March 21, 2019, 01:11:06 PM
Lol, funny this is being reported as a bug.

I hope it won't get fixed with the current grid size system tho, cause otherwhise I will never be able to build something looking at least acceptable...
Whatever you type, never forget:
Nobody rises up in the morning like "Today Ima gonna do a really bad job!"



Halfton

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    11
    • View Profile
on: March 21, 2019, 08:04:58 PM
In my opinion, this is not an exploit at all.   The embedded blocks still need engineers, mechanics, etc.  They still count towards weight.   The still cost money and resources.  As the previous poster says, you sometimes need to use this method if you want your built and fitted ships to look decent as well as have decent acceleration and agility, shields, cargo space, etc. etc. Please do not "fix" this.  AFAIK the "random" AI ships use this "exploit" quite a bit anyway, so it is not as if we "get one over" on the AI by doing this.