Author Topic: NCP and portals  (Read 147 times)

CaptainNorris

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    2
    • View Profile
on: November 30, 2019, 08:50:07 AM
Hello,

Is there a command to order our ships to use certain portals instead of making them manually jump ?

What I do now is order them to escort me before using a portal, there is a little traffic jam on the other side because I'm starting to grow my fleet big (5 war ship, one command capital ship, 2 capital miner/salvager hauler, and I'm even about to work on a Hive ship for boarding stations)

I also notice some of my ships remaining behind (as in, they haven't used the portal) despite the fact that I ordered them to protect the ship I control. (Right now I'm having difficulties making my big ships pass trough the portal even with the command "escort me" I'm manually making them pass trough the portal by taking control of them, one by one.

I see the AI https://docsbay.net/how-artificial-intelligence-works kinda can use portals on their own, when I settle down into a sector to mine asteroids or salvage a destroyed fleet, I ask my combat ships to patrol the sector, and sometime I see one of them using the portal and the ship escorting it follow trough it. Since I saw that I am trying to find a way to get my ships to use portals, especially when we need to cross the barriers.



SneakyTacts

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    162
    • View Profile
on: December 01, 2019, 11:04:36 PM
Since no one has answered, I'll give mine. I don't know if that's possible or not, mostly because I don't yet use fleet commands. Perhaps you could set ships to escort a certain ship and make that one enter a portal, which would send them all through? Someone in this forum once described how they make ships that are similar escort an easily identifiable lead ship, which is then given orders, so you might want to consider this if my idea works.



Sir Charles

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    238
  • Not staff, just helping to keep the forums clean.
    • View Profile
on: December 02, 2019, 04:11:29 PM
There is no command to do this at the Moment unfortunately.

Why in Off-Tonic tho?
Whatever you type, never forget:
Nobody rises up in the morning like "Today Ima gonna do a really bad job!"