Avorion Forum

Beta Branch => Feedback => Topic started by: Shrooblord on January 11, 2019, 07:04:37 PM

Title: Looping Trade AI Ships
Post by: Shrooblord on January 11, 2019, 07:04:37 PM
Hi,

Has anyone gotten looping Trade AI ships working? Because whenever I give my AI ships trade commands (buy, sell, repeat), it performs the queue once and then forgets about it.

This is what I've done:

For me, it executes the orders once, then forgets about its queue.

Am I simply doing it wrong?
Title: Re: Looping Trade AI Ships
Post by: cepheni on January 18, 2019, 12:57:02 PM
Thank you for reporting. You're not doing it wrong, it seems that our fix to prevent endless loops also prevents any loop :| We'll fix it soon!
Title: Re: Looping Trade AI Ships
Post by: RCTFORME on February 14, 2019, 08:36:27 PM
Any chance there's an ETA on when the loop function will be available again?  I'd like to use it for my factory setup
Title: Re: Looping Trade AI Ships
Post by: enthnal on February 20, 2019, 07:07:35 AM
I just tried to do a small trade loop and I'm getting the same issue.
Title: Re: Looping Trade AI Ships
Post by: enthnal on February 27, 2019, 02:36:01 AM
So with the change to mining, would setting the loop be added in now? Not every sector has a resource depot so in order to full clean out a sector they would have to make several jumps with putting in the same flight pattern and warps each time.