Author Topic: [MOD] advanced shipyard  (Read 7921 times)

Laserzwei

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    357
    • View Profile
on: October 08, 2017, 06:23:13 PM
This mod extends the vanilla shipyard so you can build your own designs there as well:
Spoiler: show


You get there using the "Select Design" Button.
Spoiler: show

To unselect and use the vanilla functions click on the "unselect" Button.
A fix for the cheap Captain is also included.
Also adds a button for building 5 times the same ship and enqueing more than two ships

Changleog
Spoiler: show

- 1.10.0 (0.20)
  - included "callable" - changes for beta 0.20
  - removed rename script. It's now included in Vanilla Asset overview
  - Plan selection error message sender is now properly "Shipyard" instead of "Fighter Factory" (was not visible to players)
- 1.9.0 (0.19)
  - added vanilla changes in beta 0.19
- 1.8.2 (0.18)
  - now using, in 0.18.3 introduced, createSavedDesignsSelection
- 1.8.1 (0.18)
  - removed turretdesigns from selectable ships
- 1.8.0 (0.18)
  - removed the ghost queue (No more enqueing when all parallel slots are taken)
  - increased parallel slots to 6 (is now a config option)
  - sanitized the way ordered custom ships get transferred to the customer
  - added an indicator on custom ships to show their build progress
- 1.7.0 (0.17)
  - custom designs are now selectable
- 1.4 (0.16.1)
  - Vanilla renaming refuses to work, so I added a custom renaming script. Rename Alle the things! (* doesn't apply to stations!)
-1.3 (0.15.8 )
  - will continue build queue oos
-1.2 (0.15.7)
  - Player-/Allianceshipyards would build custom ships instantly
  - Alliance shipyards have no craftstyle (Vanilla). This could cause state invalidation and have a loss of the current production queue
  - skipping invalid Blueprint Entities
  - fixed issue with spawning ships with the same name
-1.1
 -0.15 update
 - added build (5) Button to build 5 copies of the selected ship (with auto naming)
 - shipyards can now enque more than 2 ships
-1.0
 -release


installation:
1) Extract content to your Avorion installation folder.


This mod needs to be installed both on server- and clientside.
« Last Edit: December 04, 2018, 03:38:46 PM by Laserzwei »



Shrooblord

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    523
    • View Profile
on: October 08, 2017, 09:04:37 PM
Oh, holy hell that's cool!
(also: first!)

I've read suggestions on these fora of members that would love this functionality. Great to see someone implement it / have the same idea, too.

I'll be trying this out in my savegame ASAP.

EDIT:
Just so I get this straight: the installation of this is as follows?
  • Extract the contents of advShipyard 1.0.zip to .../Steam/.../Avorion/
  • Now the Avorion installation directory has these folders: bin, data, Documentation and the newly created "mods" folder

Correct?
« Last Edit: October 08, 2017, 09:08:35 PM by Shrooblord »
Shrooblord



Laserzwei

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    357
    • View Profile
on: October 08, 2017, 09:31:07 PM
EDIT:
Just so I get this straight: the installation of this is as follows?
  • Extract the contents of advShipyard 1.0.zip to .../Steam/.../Avorion/
  • Now the Avorion installation directory has these folders: bin, data, Documentation and the newly created "mods" folder

Correct?
That is correct. Don't forget to modify the vanilla shipyard.lua in /data/.../merchants/



Laserzwei

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    357
    • View Profile
on: November 14, 2017, 11:15:55 PM
update to 1.1
-1.1
 -0.15 update
 - added build (5) Button to build 5 copies of the selected ship (with auto naming)
 - shipyards can now enque more than 2 ships



UlfMitHand

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    3
    • View Profile
on: November 22, 2017, 05:14:30 AM
Will the ship have a crew on it? And will it be professionals? Guess, that even if there is a crew included, that it will have gunners,  miners, pilots  and enough sergeants etc. to run the ship with the rest of the crew?



Laserzwei

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    357
    • View Profile
on: November 22, 2017, 08:17:21 AM
Will the ship have a crew on it? And will it be professionals? Guess, that even if there is a crew included, that it will have gunners,  miners, pilots  and enough sergeants etc. to run the ship with the rest of the crew?
It will add a Captain and the minimum neccessary crew with lowest tier(the will not promote). Gunners, Miners or Pilots are not included. Seargents etc. are



bobisback

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    8
    • View Profile
on: January 19, 2018, 03:35:31 PM
Thanks for the awesome mod! Quick question, When building ships on an alliance shipyard it uses personal resources. Any reason for this? A bit annoying.

Thanks,
Bob



Shrooblord

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    523
    • View Profile
on: February 02, 2018, 12:30:06 PM
-1.3 (0.15.8)
  - will continue build queue oos
Owh! So good! I recently ran into this issue in my own savegames and it was... confusing more than annoying. Thanks for a fix!
Shrooblord



Laserzwei

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    357
    • View Profile
on: July 12, 2018, 10:45:55 AM
updated for beta 0.18
Changelog
- 1.8.0 (0.18)
  - removed the ghost queue (No more enqueing when all parallel slots are taken)
  - increased parallel slots to 6 (is now a config option)
  - sanitized the way ordered custom ships get transferred to the customer
  - added an indicator on custom ships to show their build progress



Shrooblord

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    523
    • View Profile
on: July 12, 2018, 02:05:24 PM
Quote
added an indicator on custom ships to show their build progress
I'm low-key super excited for this. It was a pain in the past not knowing exactly how long a build had been in progress for. Thanks for the update!

---

EDIT:

Hey, I looked into this. You can select your custom designs again as of old, but the new Folder Structure view in the Beta Branch doesn't show up; basically, the Folders themselves aren't items in the list, so anything you've put into Folders isn't available as a design to choose from.
« Last Edit: July 12, 2018, 03:20:54 PM by Shrooblord »
Shrooblord



Shrooblord

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    523
    • View Profile
on: July 13, 2018, 11:42:32 AM
:o

You have "rename ship" functionality in advanced Shipyard now, just like my Rename Ship mod! And it has a Title rename too, something I only thought of yesterday to add.

But! It has a generic puzzle piece icon instead of my swaggalicious Holy Grail icon, so my mod still has a raison d'ĂȘtre. ;D
Shrooblord



Laserzwei

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    357
    • View Profile
on: July 13, 2018, 12:44:47 PM
:o

You have "rename ship" functionality in advanced Shipyard now, just like my Rename Ship mod! And it has a Title rename too, something I only thought of yesterday to add.

But! It has a generic puzzle piece icon instead of my swaggalicious Holy Grail icon, so my mod still has a raison d'ĂȘtre. ;D

It was a necessary counter to Avorions auto-naming (you can see that when the ship is still under construction)



Shrooblord

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    523
    • View Profile
on: July 13, 2018, 09:06:13 PM
Yes. Renaming ships in Avorion is a bare necessity! (But I still think you should use a Holy Grail icon if you're gonna touch on ship renaming. I mean, look at it. It's so good.)
Shrooblord



Dreadarm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    6
    • View Profile
on: July 14, 2018, 01:05:15 PM
I am trying to install your mod and get it up and running, but when I go to use the shipyard I get a grey screen and I cant see any selections.

https://prnt.sc/k6d5zm



Laserzwei

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Status:
    Offline
    Posts:
    357
    • View Profile
on: July 14, 2018, 09:11:59 PM
I am trying to install your mod and get it up and running, but when I go to use the shipyard I get a grey screen and I cant see any selections.

https://prnt.sc/k6d5zm
make sure you are using 1.7.0, if you are on the main brancch. or 1.8.1, if you aree on the beta branch.
If that doesn't help, send your logfile.